Conference Schedule 2018

CUEBC 2018 Conference Schedule

Frank Hurt Secondary School
13940 77th Avenue, Surrey BC

Please note that parking is limited. Please carpool and be considerate of parking in the neighbourhood.

7:30 – 8:30    Registration
8:30 – 9:30    Keynote in Gym
9:30 – 10:00    Break
10:00 – 11:00    Session 1
11:00 – 11:15    Break
11:15 – 12:15    Session 2
12:15 – 1:30    Lunch and AGM in GYM
1:30 – 2:30    Session 3
2:35 – 3:00    Closing Remarks & Giveaways in Big Gym

 

Session 1

Tracy Poelzer


 

It’s What You Do With it that Matters: The Surprisingly Awesome Tech/Emotional Intelligence Connection


Library

Chris Loat


 

Integrating Scratch Jr. App into Your Curriculum


Room 100

Katina Papulkas


 

Student Engagement


Room 101

Dan Weibe

Animations in Adobe Animate


Room 109

Gord Holden

“Ready Player One” For Education Is Here, is Now


Room 200

Distributed Learning

Distributed Learning


Room 202

Michael Cochrane

Moodle Drop-in Workshop (all day)


Room 204

Isabella MacQuarrie

Google Eyed, Exploring VR Through the Google Expeditions Lens


Room 208

Elaan Bauder

Using Scratch as a Digital Storytelling Tool


Room 209

Adi Aharon

Digital Breakout


Room 210

Linda Kwan

OneNote Classroom for Secondary English Teachers


Room 211

Carrie Antoniazzi

Computational Thinking Across the Curriculum


Room 212

Simon Kwok

Organizing and Delivering Content with MS OneNote


Room 213

Tobin Sheldon

Microsoft Tools for Collaboration


Room 214

Session 2

Tracy Poelzer

Crushing the Core Competencies Through Global Collaboration Projects


Library

Chris Loat

Scratch Jr. App – Advanced Techniques and Integration Ideas


Room 100

Doug Braden

Teaching with K8 Robotics


Note:Limited to 20 participants
Room 101

Sharon Brown

Canada Learning Code Teacher Mini-Con


Room 109

Mahesh Cugani & Todd Ablett

Digital Badges


Room 200

Travis Chastkavich

Fresh Grade


Room 202

Michael Cochrane

Moodle Drop-in Workshop (all day)


Room 204

Sharon Hu & Yvonne Dawdiak

Bringing Virtual Reality into Your Classroom


Room 208

Paul Brown

Math with Equatio


Room 209

Adi Aharon

Balancing Technology IRL


Room 210

James Gill

Technology & Inclusion


Room 211

Carrie Antoniazzi

Assessing coding through interdisciplinary activities


Room 212

Persis Hui & Richard Cooper

Office 365 and OneDrive for Integration


Room 213

Tobin Sheldon

Tools for Creativity in Office


Room 214

Session 3

Sam Jesudasan & Mayra Gondim

Learning about the Micro:BIT for Elementary Teachers


Note:Limited to 40 Grades 3 to 8 Teachers.
Library

Carolann Fraenkel

Storytelling and Sphero


Room 100

Glenda Stewart Smith

Coding Quest


Room 101

Byron Chu

Callysto: Free Interactive Resources to Build the Digital Workforce of Tomorrow

Room 109

Sarah Moore

Twitter for Educators


Room 200

Sean Robinson

Connections Based Learning


Room 202

Michael Cochrane

Moodle Drop-in Workshop (all day)

Room 204

Jeremy Hedges

Exploring VR/AR


Room 208

Paul Brown

Literacy For All


Room 209

Trevor Cheng

Starting a Digital Literacy Team


Room 210

James Gill

Minecraft to Build Community


Room 211

Lisa & Aaron Lu

Office 365 and Microsoft Teams


Room 212

Persis Hui & Richard Cooper

OneNote Classroom


Room 213

Thomas Deisch

Personalized Learning Through Blended Learning


Room 214

SHARE IT:

Comments are closed.